Honoring Their Memory

 Yahrzeits

October 2019 / Tishri / Cheshvan 5780

 

Friday, October 4, 2019

September 29th – October 5

Elul 28 – Tishri 5

Mildred Sacks Burgunder, Charles L. Casper, Ilene Cherkes, Nettie Chernus, Henrietta Jacobs Cohen, Colette Cohn, Samuel Cutler, Louis Epstein, Sophie Ettleson, Muriel Freifeld, Beatrice Gauz, Eva Givner, Rose Goldberg, Margaret Gonchar, Albert Edward Gordon, Myer Greenwald, Patricia Gushka, Lawrence Kahn, Elliot Katuna, Edward Katzman, Adolf Katzman, Ben Klein, Esther Kruchkow, Peggy Lazar, Bertha Leumi, Matilda Falk Levi, Bernice Lewis, Samuel Malagara, Estelle Moskowitz, Hyman Nimon, John Odro, Anthony Joseph Perna, Isadore Raphael, Lou Ross, Rose Schwartz, Celia Shapiro, Jonathan Smullens, Robert Spector, Dr. Max Speizman, Minnie Springer, Helen Steinberg, Chester Wrubel, Sr., Yuzik Zilberman


Friday, October 12, 2019

October 6 – 12th

Tishri 7 – 13th

Solomon Borofkin, Meryl (Minnie) August, Bettie Baltimore, Rose L. Bartikowsky, Rose L. Bartikowsky, Harry Lewis Bosch, Leon Joseph Coons, Pappi Corner, Grete Eisenstein, George J. Green, Morris Kirshbaum, Ruth Kramer, Edna Lichtig, Samuel Lowenstein, Mary Perna, Sophie Fonagy Polgar, Anna Rosen, Eugene Salsburg, Ronald Sampiero, Sylvia Pouser Smith, Libbie Smith, Samuel Soifer, Samuel Steinberg, Alex Visniski, Samuel Weber, Stella Wrubel

 

Friday, October 18, 2019

 October 13 – 19th

 Tishri 14 – 20

Charles Alexander, Sarah Borenstein, Leonard Borenstein, Joseph Cohen, Barry Fisher, Robert Fitzgerald, Rose Gordon, Edith Greenspon, Sylvia Greenspon, Herbert Gurbst, Dora Gurhewitz, Nancy K. Iscovitz, Jacob Iskow, Fannie D. Jackson, Dr Samuel R. Kaufman, LouisLevi, Margaret Lewis, Hannah Lowenstein, Joseph Morganstern, Alyce Newmark, Caroline Raphael, Isador Rosen, Abram Salsburg, Morris Sheydwasser, Anna Shurgin, Herman Van Gelder, Ida Weiner, Sophie Weinstock, Lewis Zinman

 

 Friday, October 25, 2019

 October 20 – 26 2019

Tishri 21 – 27

 Ethel Adoff, Helene Alexander, Frances Becker August, Freda Marcus Bernstein, Katie Bosch, Constance Caplan, Herman Cohen, George Cohen, Susan Dimond Fillman, Norman Friedman, David Gelb, Benny Goodman, Corinne Hess, Evelyn Kirshbaum, Ben Levin, Alice Lipsin, Mary Lisses, Florence Anspacher Long, Esther Mastroff, Charles Rosenthal, EduardoSampiero, Joseph M. Schain, Jr., Dr. Max Speizman, Henrietta Steiner, Jean Alice Weinberg

Friday, November 1, 2019

October 27 – November 2nd

28 Tishri – 4 Cheshvan

 

Martin J. Baltimore, Rebecca L. Bloch, Robert Brandstandter, Charles Cherkes, Joseph Corner, Shirley Davidoff, Dorothy Goldman, Fanny Greenspon, Esther Jacobs, Steven Kendrot, Abram Kline, Esther Kline, Rose Levy, Ann Mastroff, Edith Meyer, Harvey Newman, Adolf Rosensweig, Ruth A. Rothstein, Lewis Salsburg, Marvin Schub, Sara Schwartz, Rose Sherry, Phillip Springer, Rabbi Myron Weingarten

 

Friday, November 8, 2019

November 3 – 9

5 - 11 Cheshvan

 

Mae Alexander, Ethel Baevsky, Joan C. Ball, Dr. Harry Belock, Joseph Berman, Fannie Brown, Moses H. Burgunder, Frances Lewith Casper, Sue Corner, Leopold Freeman, Milton Freifeld, Sophia Becker Furst, Louis J. Gutstein, Hilda Gutstein, Samuel Hirsch, Belle A. Josephie, Nellie Kammen, Margaret Karassik, Bertha Gold Levey, Catherine Meyer, Samuel Pensak, Charles Pifferling Sr., Barney Rothstein, Lillian Samuels, Michael Scholnick, Rosalind S. Schwartz, Dorothy Kanter Schwartz, Ida Slavin, Max Steinberg, Harold Weidner, Flora Weiss, Sofya Zamyatin

 

Friday, November 15, 2019

November 10 – 16th

12 – 18 Cheshvan

 

Anne Goldman, Max Goodman, Anna Gordon, Robert Greene, Frances Heller, Betty Brown Herman, Benjamin Morris Horn, Mable M. Jackson, Gilbert G. Jacobosky, Allen Kaplan, Leah S. Levy, Sadie Meyers, Marie Cohen Nathan, Morris Nimon, Jean Potash, James Price, Abraham Rifkin, Sidney E. Rosenblum, Al Sandy, Florence Schwartzkopf, Harry Seigel, Bella Silverman, Katie Soifer, Selma Ball Sondheim, Margaret Spath, Harry Taren, Jack Weinstein

 

Friday, November 22, 2019

November 17 – 23

19 – 25 Cheshvan

 

 

Herbert M. Ball, Sara Baum, Ralph Brandwene, Joseph F. Brenner, Shobitai Camki, Monroe Cohen, Dr. Hermen Dattner, Harry Fink, Glen David Fisher, Mrs. Joseph Freeman, Harry L. Freeman, Benjamin S. Galland, Reba Gelb, Isadore J. Gonchar, Helen Havera, Bertha L. Hirsch, Moses Jacobs, Joseph M. Kaufman, Linda Louise Kleinroch, Rose Kline, Bernice Kravchick, Anne J. La-Rue, Edwin Lichtig Jr., Helen Dannenbaum Livingston, Fannie Sax Long, Eliza Nordlinger Lowenstein, Meyer Lowenstein, Louis Reznicoff, David Rothstein, Mildred Scher, Michael D. Shapiro, Marilyn Solomon , Selma Sondheim, Seymour Stevens, Phillip Strauss, Isaac Wachtler, Rose Weber

 

Friday, November 29, 2019

November 24 – 30

26 Cheshvan – 2 Kislev

 

Etta Bachefsky, George Casper, Edward Bernard Davidow, Jonathan Henry Diamond, Irene Lowenstein Drusher, Sheila C. Fendler, Henry Goldman, Vilma Grunwald, Alfred B. Jackson, Clara Kaufman, Adolph Kline, Pauline Korn, Joseph Lowenstein, John Maguda, Herman Mendelsohn, Isaac Pezzner, Nathan Rosenthal, Gertrude Saffian, Harold Salsburg, Samuel J. Salsburg, Nathan Smulowitz, Sigmund Spitz, Eva W. Sussman, Jacob Temin, Robert C. Trethaway, Jacob B. Tuckerman, Leo Weinberg, Charles Weissman

 

Friday, December 6, 2019

December 1 – 7th

3 -9 Kislev

 Juliue Baltimore Joseph Barcum, Samuel Bloch, Jr., Julius Brass, Robert Casper, Belle Horn CohenMorris D. CohenAnna Cutler, Susan Coons Deleone, Norman Dressler, Abe Feinberg Harry FendlerNathan Foreman, Rosa S. Freeman, Florence Fremont Sadie Frischling, Sophie GoldsteinPhyllis Kirsh Gross, Daniel B. Jackson, Isaac Jacobosky, Louis Jacobs, Veronka (Vera) John-Steiner, Herman KarmielKaren M. Landau, Jack Lefkowitz, Max Levi, Harry Lurye, Abraham Meyers, Morris Nelson, Esther Oppenheim, Ellis Oppenheim, Katherine Oxman, Emanuel Paiser, Joseph Pfifferling, Arthur H. Rosenfeld, Max D. Salsburg, Arthur Scholnick, Henry Shapiro, Lulu Shapiro, Edith Shapiro, Morris ShurginMarilyn Simon, Albert Stein, Alfred Weinberg, Jacob Weiser, Tillie Woodford

 

Friday, December 13, 2019

December 8 – 14

10- 16 Kislev

Helen Amdur, Sara Arnold, Samuel Bosch, Edward Casper, Julie Cohen, Ruth Long Frank, Martin I. Freeman, Sara Giltman, Miriam Gould, Charles Stephen Gurdin, Beatrice Hyman, Benjamin Kahn, Frieda Kaufer, Mollie Rosenthal Leibson, Morris Levy, Ruth Mandell, Min Matheson, James McCarthy, Morris J. Nelson, Edith Shapiro, Pearl Silverman, Irving Slaslaw, Ben Steinberg, Trudy Tuhy, Joseph Weiss

 

 Friday, December 20, 2019

December 15 – 21

17 – 23 Kislev

 

Maurice Alter, Dora Axelrod, Jacob Baltimore, Ruth Bernstine, Abraham Boganovitz, Myron Brin, Martin Brown, Rachel Casper, Rich Casper, Robert Cohen, Julia Cohen, Max Cohen, Rose Singer Cohen, Gussie Cutler, Marian Echenberg, Peter Emerson, Harry Ernest, Rozelle Burgunder Galland, Robert Gelb, Richard David Goldman, Dr. Morris Kauderer, Elaine Kimmel, Lena Levy, Aaron Seymour Lisses, Sie Lurye, Essie Marcus, Stephen Marlowe, Samuel W. Oliner, Toby Rodgick, Florence Sachs, Essie Schwartz, Henry Schwartz, Jean Tillman, Mildred Weiss, Rose Wessler, Dennis Marshall Wrubel

 

 Friday, December 27, 2019

December 22 – 28

24 – 30 Kislev

 Celia Ansbacher, Gladys Brown, Frank Eisenstein, Helene S. Falk, Joseph Freeman, Max Gordon, Dr. William Grunbaum, Bertha Gutstein, Louis Isaac, Eli Isacson, Marie Jackson, Fannie Adler Jacobs, Neuman Kanter, Harry M. Kleinrock, Hannah Krone, Hannah Lecker, Alfred Losos, Louis Maslow, Irene Mordkowitz, Karen Greenberg Revit, Kate Roer, Sydney Rutstein, Joseph Salsburg, Marian Salsburg, Ralph Salsburg, Louise Stern, Richard Trethaway, James E. Victory, Fannie Klienrock Weissman

 

 Friday, January 3, 2020

December 29 – January 4

1 – 7 Tevet

 

Theresa Arnstein, Michael Baiera, Freda Ball, Dorothy Baltimore, Tillie Baltimore, Hattie Kramer Blumenthal, Edwina Bubnis, Joseph Bubnis, Harry Cohen, Joseph S. Coons, George Evans, Anna Cohen Freeman, Max J. Friedman, Myron C. Green, Rosalyn Mendelsohn Greenberg, Melvin Gutin, Joseph Hirsch, Sam Iskowitz, Ricke Jacobosky, Jeanne A. Kaufman, Sylvia Klewans, Fannie Klewans, Bessie Hertzberg Kurtzer, Jody Lane, Bailey Levy, Rosabell Levy, Simon Long, Albert Milhauser, Fanny Oppenheimer, Edine Lillian Rademan, Gertrude Rifkin, Polly Rosenberg, Pearl Rosensweig, Billye Rubenoff, David Scholnick, Norman Schwartz, Hazel Sheydwasser, Louise Watkins

 

Friday, January 10, 2020

January 5 – 11

8 – 14 Tevet

 

Celia Ansbacher, Gladys Brown, Frank Eisenstein, Helene S. Falk, Joseph Freeman, Max Gordon, Dr. William Grunbaum, Bertha Gutstein, Louis Isaac, Eli Isacson, Marie Jackson, Fannie Adler Jacobs, Neuman Kanter, Harry M. Kleinrock, Hannah Krone, Hannah Lecker, Alfred Losos, Louis Maslow, Irene Mordkowitz, Karen Greenberg Revit, Kate Roer, Sydney Rutstein, Joseph Salsburg, Marian Salsburg, Ralph Salsburg, Louise Stern, Richard Trethaway, James E. Victory, Fannie Klienrock Weissman